page.php

Residencia (Residence status in Spain)

If you live in Spain for 183 days or more (not necessarily consecutively) then you are a Resident of Spain. To become a Resident, you need a a NIE and to apply for residencia (residence status in Spain). This is not a fiscal residency; that is the next step afterwards to become a tax payer in Spain. For Residencia you have different possibilities depending on your circumstances, for instance if you are:

Retired, unemployed, working in Spain, self employed.

We can explain the documentation that will be requested: You will always need your passport and a padron (see separate page) but for instance, if you are retired then you are also going to need a Form S1, E121 or E106 stamped by the authorities in your country. You will also need proof of your pensions from your pension provider, and last 2 months of bank statements showing the pension is paid.

If you are unemployed the situation is different and also if you are working for a Spanish company. 

However, if you are retired then with the original S1 form, pardon, residencia and passport we can arrange for you to obtain a SIP card.  

Please contact Amanda on sales@spanishsolutions.net if we can help you with any of the above.

Looking for a solution?

Feel free to get in touch with any enquiries and one of our friendly members of staff will get back to you as soon as possible.